×

PRIVACY NOTICE

1. WHO ARE WE?

We are a social network and online platform for professionals. Our core mission is to help people get jobs and help Employers find great candidates.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by collecting and processing your personal information and sensitive personal information in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations (“Data Privacy Laws”), including the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its implementing rules and regulations (“DPA IRR”) (collectively, the “Privacy Laws”).

Our Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and disclose the Personal and Non-Personal Data we collect from and about you when you access or use our online and/or mobile websites, applications, services, and software (collectively, “WorkIN”).

Any changes will be notified to you via the e-mail address provided by you on registration or via a suitable announcement on the WorkIN. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. The changes will apply to the use of the WorkIN services and websites WorkIN have given you notice. If you do not wish to accept the new Terms you should not continue to use the WorkIN services and websites. If you continue to use the WorkIN services and websites after the date on which the changes come into effect, you use of the WorkIN services and websites indicates your agreement to be bound by the new terms.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

You provide different types of information in order for WorkIN to provide its services, products and features to you.

2.1 We collect data from you when you create an account, request information, subscribe for a service, upload or build a resume, update your job preferences, upload content, or otherwise actively send us data on WorkIN. This may include, but is not limited to, your user name, password, first and last name, email address, telephone number (including mobile phone number), street address, gender, occupation, interests, achievements, career goals, professional certification or license numbers, messages you send to users, your desired work schedule or salary and other job preferences, and any other data included in your account profile or resume, including but not limited to application materials. All of this information may be associated with your WorkIN profile.

2.2 In addition, as part of the standard and necessary operation of the WorkIN, we may collect, analyze, process, store, and record in real-time and analyze any and all of your activity on, interaction with, and communications on or through the WorkIN, including, but not limited to, by collecting, analyzing, processing, storing, and recording the areas of the WorkIN you visit (such as specific URLs), whether and where you click, scroll, hover-over, mouseover, or otherwise interact with or communicate with or through WorkIN, and when and for how long each such activity occurred. This also may include collecting, analyzing, processing, storing, and recording information from and about your computer or mobile device and your actions taken on WorkIN, including, but not limited to, your resume, your searches, the titles of jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, your salary interest or experience, the general salary range or experience level of the jobs you view (where indicated), the Job Listings you apply to, the date, time and type of your activity on WorkIN such as how often you update your resume or look for jobs, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, mobile device advertising identifier, IP address, and any of your other behavior or actions on, interaction with, or communications with or through the WorkIN. The WorkIN cannot work as it intends to work unless we undertake such activities. If you do not want your actions to be collected, processed, analyzed, or recorded this way, do not use WorkIN.

2.3 For Employers, this may also include actions taken with regard to a Job Listing or to Job Seeker’s resume or application, such as pausing or closing a Job Listing, opening, viewing or responding to a resume or application, or making a decision with regard to a resume, application or Job Listing.

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT DATA?

The Purpose for which WorkIN processes your personal information are as follows:

3.1 To verify your identity;

3.2 To assess and or verify your employability and credit worthiness;

3.3 To provide the WorkIN services which you have requested (including using artificial intelligence (“AI”) and data analytics in relation to personal information in order to improve WorkIN ability to provide these services;

3.4 To administer and manage the WorkIN services provided to you;

3.5 To contact you in respect of WorkIN services;

3.6 To facilitate the provision to you of tailored educational offerings and improve your career prospects by supplying your information to our strategic partners;

3.7 To improve placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific services to you;

3.8 To verify your academic and professional qualification by contacting the school/college/university/institute/ professional qualifying bodies;

3.9 To manage staff training and quality assurance;

3.10 To monitor and improve the performance of the WorkIN Websites and the WorkIN Services;

3.11 To maintain and develop the WorkIN Websites and WorkIN Services;

3.12 To gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for WorkIN to enhance and customize the WorkIN Services;

3.13 To conduct research and development and statistical analysis in connection with the WorkIN Services to identify trends and develop new services that reflect your interests;

3.14 To assist WorkIN in understanding your browsing preferences on the WorkIN Websites so that WorkIN can tailor content accordingly;

3.15 To detect and prevent fraudulent activity;

3.16 To promote and market to you other WorkIN services or Services of third parties which WorkIN thinks may be of interest of you; and

3.17 To send you seasonal greeting messages and/or message informing you of a critical performance error in the WorkIN services and websites.

4. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

Following the Data Privacy Act, we are committed to upholding your rights with your personal information. You have the right to access, to correct or modify, or erase your personal information from our systems, databases, and processes. You also have the right to withdraw your personal information from the WorkIN, including the option to delete your account.

5. WHAT IS WORKIN’S “MY RESUME”?

5.1 WorkIN gives you the option of putting up your “My Resume” in the provided that you use WorkIN’s preset format for uploading your information. You can store your WorkIN My Resume in the WorkIN Resume Database, but not allow it to be searchable by potential Employers. Not allowing your WorkIN Profile to be searchable means that you can use it to apply for a job online, but Employers will not have access to search it through the WorkIN Resume Database.

5.2 WorkIN uses its best effort to restrict access to the WorkIN Resume Database only to those who have subscribed to the WorkIN services, these parties may retain a copy of your WorkIN Profile in their own files or databases.

5.3 WorkIN will take reasonable steps to ensure that parties other than those mentioned above will not, without WorkIN’s consent, gain access to the WorkIN Resume Database. However, WorkIN is not responsible for the retention, use or privacy of WorkIN Profile by any third parties.

5.4 WorkIN reserves the right to have full access to your WorkIN Profile to perform WorkIN Services.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES AND OBLIGATIONS?

6.1 You may have different privacy concerns. WorkIN’s goal is to be clear of what information it collects, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example:

6.1.1 You can control who you share your personal information with;

6.1.2 You can review and control your subscription to various marketing preferences, WorkIN Services;

6.1.3 You may view, edit or delete your personal information and preferences at any time.

6.1.4 You may choose not to receive any marketing materials from WorkIN;

6.1.5 You may also subscribe to additional WorkIN services by logging into a MyWorkIN account;

6.2 You can delete your account at any time. In which event, WorkIN will remove all access to your account, resume and WorkIN Profile in the database. However, the deletion of your MyWorkIN account does not affect WorkIN Profile that you had already sent to Employers or were previously downloaded by Employers.

6.3 You are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information to WorkIN about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date by contacting WorkIN.

6.4 In the circumstances you may need to provide to WorkIN personal information about someone other than yourself (for example, your referee or guarantor). If so, we rely on you to inform these individual that you are providing their personal information to WorkIN, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Notice.

7. WHO IS THIS INFORMATION SHARED WITH?

Your information is shared with:

7.1 Employers and Job Seekers (e.g., if a Job Seeker decide to apply for a job);

7.2 Public Employment and Service Office, a non-fee charging multi-dimensional employment service entity established in the Provincial Government of Ilocos Norte in coordination with the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) pursuant to R.A. No. 8759 or the PESO Act of 1999 as amended by R.A. No. 10691; and Information Technology Office of the Provincial Government of Ilocos Norte;

7.3 Third-party service providers who help us with our operations, e.g. for data storage or fraud detection;

7.4 Strategic partners that work with WorkIN to provide the WorkIN Services or that help market and promote WorkIN Services and Websites;

7.5 Strategic partners that provide ancillary services such as education offerings for the purposes of improving your career prospects and/or professional qualifications;

7.6 The school/college/university/institute you studied at and your referees so as to verify your academic qualification;

7.7 Professional qualifying bodies where you obtained your accreditation;

7.8 Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;

7.9 Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities for the purpose of detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an investigation relating to any of these;

7.10 Any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal proceeding), for purposes of the legal proceedings;

7.11 WorkIN’s professional advisors on a need-to-know basis for the purpose of those advisors providing advice; and

7.12 Other third party service providers, including but not limited to data analytics service providers, data storage and cloud service providers and/or any service providers that assist us in carrying out our business activities.

Otherwise permitted under any data protection legislation. Other than set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

WorkIN does not sell or rent any personal information collected to any other parties.

8. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We use appropriate security based on the type and sensitivity of data being stored. As with any internet-enabled system, there is always a risk of unauthorized access, so it’s important to protect your device or account and to contact us if you suspect any unauthorized access to your device or account. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your data that we collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the data. Your password is an important part of our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately and contact us with any concerns.

9. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF YOUR LOCAL JURISDICTION?

It may be necessary for WorkIN to transfer your personal information outside of your local jurisdiction if any of WorkIN’s service providers or strategic partners (“overseas entities”) is involved in providing part of the WorkIN Services, including but not limited to cloud service providers.

10. WHAT ARE THE LINKED SITES?

WorkIN may contain links to third party sites which includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook, Instagram and Tweeter button and widgets, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect you IP address, which page that you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookies to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by third party or hosted directly on our site. your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

11. WHAT DO YOU CONSENT?

In using the WorkIN Services and Websites, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information by WorkIN in the ways described hereinabove (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary here.

Further, you consent Employers to view, assess, collect, and process your personal information provided to WorkIN.

12. WHERE CAN YOU CONTACT US?

Any requests, concerns, or notices relating to exercising your rights as indicated above, please visit Help or Frequently Asked Questions on the WorkIN Website. WorkIN requests your name, phone number, email address and comments so that WorkIN may respond to your concerns effectively and works to improve the WorkIN Services and Websites.

ou may also contact WorkIN’s Data Privacy Officer for further enquiries at the following:

Email Address: ilocosnortepeso2020@gmail.com

Contact Number: +693267084834

Address: Provincial Capitol Building, Laoag City, Ilocos Norte